Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Glastonbury Festival 2014

25.Jun.14 - 29.Jun.14

£160

Glastonbury Festival 2014 takes place between Wednesday June 25 and Sunday June 29, 2014. Glastonbury Festival is the largest greenfield music and performing arts festival in the world and a template for all the festivals that have come after it. The difference is that Glastonbury has all the best aspects of being at a festival in one astonishing bundle. It’s like going to another country, a hip and thrilling Brigadoon that appears every year or so. Coming to Glastonbury involves a fair amount of travel, and probably a queue to get in but, when you get past these impediments, you enter a huge tented city, a mini-state under canvas. British law still applies, but the rules of society are a bit different, a little bit freer. Everyone is here to have a wild time in their own way.

TICKETS FOR GLASTONBURY 2014 ARE SOLD OUT

Glastonbury 2014 lineup:

PYRAMID STAGE: Arcade Fire, Metallica, Kasabian, Dolly Parton, Jack White, Elbow, The Black Keys, Robert Plant, Lily Allen, Ed Sheeran, Lana Del Rey, Rudimental, De La Soul, Kelis, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, The 1975, Angel Haze, Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté, The War On Drugs, Nitin Sawhney, Nick Mulvey, Caro Emerald, Turtle Island, English National Ballet

OTHER STAGE: Skrillex, Jake Bugg, Massive Attack, Paolo Nutini, Pixies, Manic Street Preachers, Interpol, Ellie Goulding, Haim, Bombay Bicycle Club, Foster The People, Imagine Dragons, Blondie, White Lies, Kodaline, Warpaint, The Horrors, John Newman, Midlake, Sam Smith

WEST HOLTS STAGE: M.I.A., Bryan Ferry, Disclosure, Jurassic 5, Goldfrapp, Bonobo, tUnE-yArDs, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, The Wailers, The Daptone Super Soul Revue, Sun Ra Arkestra, Vintage Trouble, The London Sinfonietta & Jonny Greenwood, Deltron 3030, Public Service Broadcasting, The Internet, The Stepkids, The Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra, John Wizards, Troker, Melt Yourself Down

THE PARK STAGE: Metronomy, Mogwai, James Blake, Four Tet, John Grant, St Vincent, Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band, ESG, Danny Brown, Anna Calvi, Parquet Courts, Phosphorescent, The 2 Bears,
Jagwar Ma, Connan Mockasin, Jimi Goodwin, Courtney Barnett, Nina Persson, Juana Molina, Cate Le Bon, Thunderbirds Are Go!, Don Cavalli, Lau, Young Fathers, Bipolar Sunshine, Vance Joy

JOHN PEEL STAGE: Kaiser Chiefs, MGMT, London Grammar, Lykke Li, Chvrches, Wild Beasts, Chromeo, Crystal Fighters, Little Dragon, Chance The Rapper, Clean Bandit, Royal Blood, Poliça, Temples, Jungle, Wolf Alice, Fat White Family, Hozier, Drenge, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Bleachers, Dry The River, George Ezra

SILVER HAYES: Fatboy Slim, Richie Hawtin, Annie Mac, Above & Beyond, Ella Eyre, Toddla T, Ben Klock, Marcel Dettmann, Maya Jane Coles, Loco Dice, Maxi Priest, Go Chic, Skip&Die, Jamie Jones, Seth Troxler

TOK!MONSTA: Stromae, Parov Stelar, Bomba Estéreo, Kiesza, Bernhoft, The Beat, Myron & E, Congo Natty

LEFT FIELD: Billy Bragg, Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip, Anti-Flag, Tribute to Tony Benn

ACOUSTIC STAG: Dexys, Suzanne Vega, Tinariwen, Nick Lowe, Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott Alison Moyet, Kacey Musgraves, Fisherman’s Friends, Rainy Boy Sleep, John Illsley (Dire Straits) & Band, Clannad, Thea Gilmore

AVALON STAGE: Beth Orton, Dervish, Dry The River, Emiliana Torrini, Gabrielle Aplin, Hazel O’Connor, Hudson Taylor, Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit, Jonny Lang, Michael Kiwanuka, Newton Faulkner, North Mississippi Allstars, Peatbog Faeries, Sophie Ellis-Bextor, The Bad Shepherds, The Selecter

THEATRE & CIRCUS: Briefs, The Monster Sideshow, Circus Kathmandu, Leo & Yam, Le Navet Bête
Dot Comedy – The Chain, John Hegley, The Fugitives, Marcus Brigstocke, Josh Widdicombe, Robin Ince, Josie Long, Michael Rosen, Lee Nelson, Phill Jupitus, Cuban Brothers, Stephen Frost Improv Allstars

ARCADIA: Glastonbury Landing Show, Finale, The Mechanical Playground

BLOCK9: Genosys, The London Underground, Nyc Downlow, The Downlow Radio

THE COMMON: The Rum Shack, The Cave, The Temple, The Totem Gardens, Paint Fight, Tomato Fight

SHANGRI-LA: The CPU, The Dept. of Future Selfies, Hell Mary’s, Plutos PR Dept., Temple of Oil
The Unfairground Acid Lounge, Bez’s Acid House, Salon Carousel

KIDZ FIELD: What The Ladybird Heard, Dr Seuss’s Cat In The Hat, CBeebies Stage Extravaganza, Chicken Licken, Billy’s Birthday Bash, Mr Yipadee, Rhyming Rockets, Panic Circus

THE GLADE: Pretty Lights, Gong, Alabama 3, Stanton Warriors, Dub Pistols, Dreadzone, Jon Hopkins, Dinos Chapman, Drumsound & Bassline Smith, Mad Prof ft General Levy, Alexis Taylor, Machinedrum, Nihal

OTHER ATTRACTIONS: A Kiss on the Apocalypse, Babylon Uprising, The Bandstand, Birdsong Symphony, Croissant Neuf, Field Of Avalon, Free University of Glastonbury, Glasto Latino, Glastonbury Free Press, Green Fields, Green Futures, Greenpeace, Healing Field, Pilton Palais, The Spike, Strummerville, William’s Green

glasto2014poster

Venue

Worthy Farm
Pilton
Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 4BY United Kingdom
+ Google Map